Fees and billing information

Good care takes time. Our fees are designed to support thorough, careful appointments while keeping costs as clear as possible.

Fees vary depending on the type of appointment, the time required, and the care provided.

Last updated: 21/10/2026

Our commitment to fair and transparent billing

The Australian Medical Association (AMA) Fee structure forms the basis of our billing policy.

Our standard appointments are booked in time blocks. However, we know that care doesn’t always fit into neat boxes.

If your appointment goes significantly longer than the scheduled time due to clinical need, we may apply a fair adjustment based on the time actually spent, usually in 5-minute increments.

We always aim to be transparent and respectful about fees, and you’re welcome to ask us about billing at any time.

Our goal is to ensure you receive the time and care you need — and that our clinicians are fairly supported to provide it.

iHealth Centre is a private billing practice. Fees vary by practitioner, appointment type, and the care provided. Please review the fee information below before booking, or contact reception if you are unsure which fee applies. Eligible patients may be able to claim a Medicare rebate for eligible services.

WorkCover and insurance invoices must be paid on the day of your appointment, and you are responsible for filing any relevant claims.

Please note: Providing prescriptions and referrals without consultation is not appropriate in most circumstances.

We need to consider your medications and referrals in the context of all your health data in order to provide proper care, so we request you make an appointment to obtain these.

Preparation of correspondence, repeat/replacement prescriptions or pathology forms may incur a charge.

We provide travel vaccinations, yellow fever vaccinations, COVID boosters, standard scheduled and additional childhood vaccinations.

Prices are available on request.

Vaccinations must be booked over the phone.

GP consultation fees
(Mon-Fri, 8am-5:30pm)

Note: Dr Dart, Dr Campbell, Dr Kerr, Dr Boulton, and Dr Conn have different fee schedules, you can review these below.

GP consultation fees
ServiceAMA Recommended Fee*Our FeesMedicare Rebate
Brief Consultation:$61$55.00$20.55
Short Consultation:$114$108$45.05
Long Consultation:$244$201$87.10
Extended Consultation | Multiple/Complex Issues:$396$349$128.35
Long Extended Consultation:$549$499$207.90
  • Brief Consultation:

    AMA Recommended Fee*
    $61
    Our Fees
    $55.00
    Medicare Rebate
    $20.55
  • Short Consultation:

    AMA Recommended Fee*
    $114
    Our Fees
    $108
    Medicare Rebate
    $45.05
  • Long Consultation:

    AMA Recommended Fee*
    $244
    Our Fees
    $201
    Medicare Rebate
    $87.10
  • Extended Consultation | Multiple/Complex Issues:

    AMA Recommended Fee*
    $396
    Our Fees
    $349
    Medicare Rebate
    $128.35
  • Long Extended Consultation:

    AMA Recommended Fee*
    $549
    Our Fees
    $499
    Medicare Rebate
    $207.90

*We don't charge the AMA recommended fee, it's there for comparison only.

Special interest GP fees

View special interest GP fees

Dr Jared Dart - Complex conditions and second opinions

Dr Jared Dart - Complex conditions and second opinions
AppointmentDurationFee
Short10-15 minutes$100 - $150
Long20+ minutes$50 per 5 minutes
  • Short

    Duration
    10-15 minutes
    Fee
    $100 - $150
  • Long

    Duration
    20+ minutes
    Fee
    $50 per 5 minutes

Dr Lyndall Campbell - Women's health

Dr Lyndall Campbell - Women's health
AppointmentDurationFee
Standard10-19 minutes$110 - $145
Long20-29 minutes$180 - $215
ExtendedMore than 30 minutes$215 + $35 per 5 minutes
  • Standard

    Duration
    10-19 minutes
    Fee
    $110 - $145
  • Long

    Duration
    20-29 minutes
    Fee
    $180 - $215
  • Extended

    Duration
    More than 30 minutes
    Fee
    $215 + $35 per 5 minutes

Dr Rebecca Kerr - ADHD

Dr Rebecca Kerr - ADHD
AppointmentDurationFee
Standard10-15 minutes$105
LongMore than 15 minutes$40 per 5 minutes
  • Standard

    Duration
    10-15 minutes
    Fee
    $105
  • Long

    Duration
    More than 15 minutes
    Fee
    $40 per 5 minutes

Dr Jenny Conn - Chronic disease management, women's and family health

Dr Jenny Conn - Chronic disease management, women's and family health
AppointmentDurationFee
Standard10-15 minutes$114
Long20-25 minutes$244
ExtendedMore than 40 minutes$396
  • Standard

    Duration
    10-15 minutes
    Fee
    $114
  • Long

    Duration
    20-25 minutes
    Fee
    $244
  • Extended

    Duration
    More than 40 minutes
    Fee
    $396

Dr Amanda Boulton - ADHD

Dr Amanda Boulton - ADHD
AppointmentDurationFeeRebate
Initial appointment1 hour$490 - $600$125.10 - $202.65
Subsequent appointmentsUp to 1 hour$490 - $600$125.10 - $202.65
  • Initial appointment

    Duration
    1 hour
    Fee
    $490 - $600
    Rebate
    $125.10 - $202.65
  • Subsequent appointments

    Duration
    Up to 1 hour
    Fee
    $490 - $600
    Rebate
    $125.10 - $202.65

There may be up to three subsequent 1-hour long appointments, at the doctor's discretion, before any medication can be prescribed.

Saturday GP fees

Saturday GP appointments are charged at the rates listed below.

Saturday GP fees
ServiceFeesMedicare Rebate
Standard Consultation (less than 20 minutes):$114.00$45.05
Long Consultation (20 or more minutes):$228.00$87.10
  • Standard Consultation (less than 20 minutes):

    Fees
    $114.00
    Medicare Rebate
    $45.05
  • Long Consultation (20 or more minutes):

    Fees
    $228.00
    Medicare Rebate
    $87.10

Procedure fees

Procedure fees may vary depending on the complexity of treatment and consultation time.
‍
For detailed pricing information, please call reception.

Procedures must be booked over the phone.

Procedure fees
Procedure typeTreatment Room FeeProcedure FeeMedicare Rebate
Brief procedure:$35 - $65Varies by procedureVaries by procedure
Complex procedure (e.g. IUD insertion):$65$380$188.35
Iron infusion:$85$245.45$45.05
Dressings:$65Varies-
Vaccines:-Varies-
Scheduled immunisations for children under 16:-VariesVaries
  • Brief procedure:

    Treatment Room Fee
    $35 - $65
    Procedure Fee
    Varies by procedure
    Medicare Rebate
    Varies by procedure
  • Complex procedure (e.g. IUD insertion):

    Treatment Room Fee
    $65
    Procedure Fee
    $380
    Medicare Rebate
    $188.35
  • Iron infusion:

    Treatment Room Fee
    $85
    Procedure Fee
    $245.45
    Medicare Rebate
    $45.05
  • Dressings:

    Treatment Room Fee
    $65
    Procedure Fee
    Varies
    Medicare Rebate
    -
  • Vaccines:

    Treatment Room Fee
    -
    Procedure Fee
    Varies
    Medicare Rebate
    -
  • Scheduled immunisations for children under 16:

    Treatment Room Fee
    -
    Procedure Fee
    Varies
    Medicare Rebate
    Varies

Allied health fees

Private health fund rebates may be available.
Patients with valid care plans may be eligible for Medicare rebates.

Psychology and counselling

Psychology and counselling
PractitionerAppointmentFeesMedicare Rebate
Dr Jayne Orr - Clinical psychologistStandard appointment (60 minutes):From $280.00May be eligible
Rebekka Sommer - Registered psychologistStandard appointment (60 minutes):From $285.00May be eligible
Dr John Bingley - CounsellorStandard appointment (60 minutes):From $200.00May be eligible
Dr John Bingley - CounsellorCouples Counselling (90 minutes):$300No rebate
  • Dr Jayne Orr - Clinical psychologist

    Standard appointment (60 minutes):

    Fees
    From $280.00
    Medicare Rebate
    May be eligible
  • Rebekka Sommer - Registered psychologist

    Standard appointment (60 minutes):

    Fees
    From $285.00
    Medicare Rebate
    May be eligible
  • Dr John Bingley - Counsellor

    Standard appointment (60 minutes):

    Fees
    From $200.00
    Medicare Rebate
    May be eligible
  • Dr John Bingley - Couples Counselling

    Standard appointment (90 minutes):

    Fees
    $300
    Medicare Rebate
    No rebate

Exercise physiology

Kaitlyn Harvey - Exercise physiology

Exercise physiology - Kaitlyn Harvey - Exercise physiology
AppointmentFeesMedicare Rebate
Initial appointment (1-hour):From $177.00May be eligible
Subsequent appointment:From $88May be eligible
  • Initial appointment (1-hour):

    Fees
    From $177.00
    Medicare Rebate
    May be eligible
  • Subsequent appointment:

    Fees
    From $88
    Medicare Rebate
    May be eligible

Physiotherapy

Katie Collier - Physiotherapist

Physiotherapy - Katie Collier - Physiotherapist
AppointmentFeesMedicare Rebate
Initial appointment (45 minutes):From $160.00May be eligible
Subsequent appointment:From $125-$195May be eligible
  • Initial appointment (45 minutes):

    Fees
    From $160.00
    Medicare Rebate
    May be eligible
  • Subsequent appointment:

    Fees
    From $125-$195
    Medicare Rebate
    May be eligible

Podiatry

Steve Manning - Intraining Podiatry

Podiatry - Steve Manning - Intraining Podiatry
AppointmentFeesMedicare Rebate
Initial appointment:From $145.00May be eligible
Subsequent appointment:From $69.00May be eligible
Long appointment:From $99.00May be eligible
Orthotics and specialised products:Quoted in consultation-
  • Initial appointment:

    Fees
    From $145.00
    Medicare Rebate
    May be eligible
  • Subsequent appointment:

    Fees
    From $69.00
    Medicare Rebate
    May be eligible
  • Long appointment:

    Fees
    From $99.00
    Medicare Rebate
    May be eligible
  • Orthotics and specialised products:

    Fees
    Quoted in consultation
    Medicare Rebate
    -

Dietetics

Kellie Himstedt - Dietitian/Nutritionist

Dietetics - Kellie Himstedt - Dietitian/Nutritionist
AppointmentFeesMedicare Rebate
Dietitian consultation initial (45 minutes):From $170.00May be eligible
Dietitian consultation initial extended (60 minutes):From $200.00May be eligible
Dietitian consultation review (30 minutes):From $85.00May be eligible
  • Dietitian consultation initial (45 minutes):

    Fees
    From $170.00
    Medicare Rebate
    May be eligible
  • Dietitian consultation initial extended (60 minutes):

    Fees
    From $200.00
    Medicare Rebate
    May be eligible
  • Dietitian consultation review (30 minutes):

    Fees
    From $85.00
    Medicare Rebate
    May be eligible

Non-attendance without 24 hours notice

Non-attendance without 24 hours notice
ServiceFees
Clinical Psychology$280.00
Registered Psychology$285.00
Counselling$200.00
Physiotherapy$160.00
Exercise Physiology$177.00
  • Clinical Psychology

    Fees
    $280.00
  • Registered Psychology

    Fees
    $285.00
  • Counselling

    Fees
    $200.00
  • Physiotherapy

    Fees
    $160.00
  • Exercise Physiology

    Fees
    $177.00

Administrative fees

Cancellations and non-attendance policy

If you need to cancel or reschedule your appointment, please provide as much notice as possible (at least 2 hours for GP, 24 hours for Allied Health).

Late cancellations and missed appointments may incur a fee, particularly for longer appointments or allied health services.

This helps us offer appointments to other patients who may be waiting for care.

Transfer of medical records (full file)

$40 + GST
This process involves clinical and administrative input to ensure accuracy, thoroughness, and compliance with privacy standards and RACGP guidelines.

An onsite doctor reviews your file to address any outstanding clinical reminders and confirm your record’s readiness for secure transfer.

Our reception team then facilitates the encrypted transfer, ensuring your data remains protected.

Frequently asked questions

Is iHealth a bulk billing clinic?

We are not a bulk-billing clinic. The fee tables on our Fees page set out our current charges and indicative rebates; reception can help you check the likely cost of your appointment.

Do I get Medicare rebates?

Most GP consultations and allied health services (with a GP Plan) are eligible for Medicare rebates. If you bring a physical debit card we may be able to return your Medicare rebate instantly at the time of payment or send it to Medicare for overnight processing.

Can I pay by card?

We accept all major credit and debit cards, as well as cash and bank transfer. Payment is processed at reception on the day of your appointment.

What's your cancellation policy?

Late cancellations may incur a fee. We ask for at least 2 hours notice for GP appointments and 24 hours for allied health. Contact us as soon as possible, and we'll do our best to reschedule your appointment.

How can I get my records transferred to iHealth?

Contact your current clinic and follow their records transfer process.
Have them send your information to us either via email to: reception_indo@ihealthcentre.com.au, or fax to: 0738700583

How do I get Medicare rebates on allied health appointments?

You may be eligible for Medicare rebates on allied health appointments (dietetics, podiatry, and physiotherapy) with a GP Chronic Condition Management Plan.

Medicare rebates for psychology and counselling apply with a Mental Health Plan.

Still have questions?

Our team is ready to help with anything else.

Questions about fees?

Our reception team can discuss your circumstances and help answer questions.

A GP's room with a window.